GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE

These General Conditions are concerned with the purchase of products and services, carried out remotely via a telematic network on the https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org site belonging to Social Business World S.r.l. based in Montelabbate (PU) via G. Verga, 134.

These purchases are reserved for direct user customers, with the exception of subjects such as traders, wholesalers, retailers, professionals, etc. who intend to resell the relevant products to third parties.

Each purchase transaction will be governed by the provisions of Legislative Decree No. 206/2005 and, with regard to the protection of confidentiality, will be subject to the legislation referred to in Legislative Decree No. 196/03.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE

The Customer, with the use of the site in any of its parts and functionality, declares that he is of age.

The customer, by sending the confirmation of his purchase order electronically, and unconditionally accepts and undertakes to observe in its relations with Social Business World S.r.l. below Social Business World, the general and payment conditions described below, declaring that it has read and accepted all the indications provided to him in accordance with the rules referred to above, also noting that Social Business World itself does not consider itself bound by different conditions unless previously agreed in writing.

CUSTOMER COMMITMENTS

These General Terms of Sale must be reviewed online by customers who visit the https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org before they confirm their purchases. The submission of the order confirmation therefore implies the full knowledge of them General Conditions of Sale and their full acceptance.
The Customer undertakes and obliges, once the online purchase procedure has been completed, to print and maintain these general conditions of sale, already viewed and accepted during the purchase process made, in order to fully satisfy the condition of Legislative Decree no. 206/2005.

HOW TO BUY

https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org is a telematic site for the sale of food and non-food products. The purchase of the products, available as illustrated and described online in the related descriptive and technical sheets, is made by the Customer at the price indicated therein, to be confirmed at the time of submission of the order confirmation, in addition to the transport costs as specified below and in any case displayed at the time of purchase.
Before confirming the purchase to the Customer, the unit cost of each chosen product, the total cost in case of purchase of several products and the related transport costs will be summarized.
Confirming the purchase, upon completion of the transaction, the Customer will receive an e-mail containing the Date and the total amount of his Order and the detail of the same.
The prices shown are in Euro for goods returned ex works VAT INCLUDED.
Social Business World reserves the right to change the above without giving notice.

Payments

The payment of the purchased products and the related shipping costs must be made by the customer when forwarding the order confirmation through the use of one of the credit cards available and indicated online or by means of an advance bank transfer.

CREDIT CARD PAYMENT

The circuits accepted for payments on https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org are all those accepted by the PayPal payment system. Social Business World chose the PayPal payment system.

To ensure maximum security, the payment transaction is made directly on PayPal's secure servers. Therefore, the customer's credit card numbers are not stored on the https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org site and the data resides exclusively in the PayPal circuit. Social Business World is therefore not responsible for any fraudulent and unlawful use that may be made by third parties of credit cards when paying for the purchased products. At no point in the purchase Social Business World is not able to know the buyer's credit card number.

PAYMENT BY ADVANCE BANK TRANSFER

If the customer chooses to use the bank transfer as a means of payment, it is intended to be anticipated, to the order. Therefore, the order will be considered in place and the delivery times will start starting from the effective date of receipt of the transfer in the bank account of Social Business World highlighted during the order confirmation process.

PRODUCT DELIVERY

The products purchased will be delivered by Social Business World to the address indicated by the Customer. Each shipment contains: invoice and goods ordered.

Deliveries of the products will take place during every working day. The delivery of the Products by Social Business World may be split, without this entailing any responsibility for Social Business World or higher transport costs for the Customer.
Social Business World uses various couriers for the delivery of the products. The couriers used do not make preventive calls or handle requests for shipments at particular times. Indicatively, without this entailing any constraint for Social Business World and without prejudice to the availability on the market of the products in addition to any causes of force majeure, the goods will be delivered by Social Business World to the courier within the average time, expressed in working days, indicated in each product sheet in the "Datasheet" section by each individual manufacturer, starting from the first working day following the date of receipt of the order. The delivery times and the related costs depend on the shipping methods and the chosen carrier. The Customer is required to verify that the package is intact, not damaged or wet and in any case conforms to standard characteristics. Only after this verification will the Customer have to accept the delivery, after which he cannot object to the external characteristics of what is delivered to him in relation to the order placed. In the event that there is no correspondence between the order and the delivery, in the manner mentioned above, the customer will not have to accept the goods and raise the dispute directly to the carrier and send an email through the https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org website from the "My account" section.

How to minimize transport costs and save money

We recommend that you focus every expense you make on the Social Marketplace on as many partners as possible so that each transport is optimized with the least footprint and weight (i.e. cost) possible.

Es.:

- Non-optimized purchase - buy a tin of oil from supplier A and a bag from supplier B today and tomorrow buy a bottle of oil from supplier A and another bag from supplier B

- Optimized purchase - we recommend buying the tin and bottle of oil today from supplier A and tomorrow the two bags from supplier B.

The system still guarantees the lowest cost among couriers with whom we have agreements but optimizing the cost per manufacturer will certainly save you money. For full details on how to ship, see

this page.

DEFECTIVE WARRANTIES AND PRODUCTS

The products purchased through https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org are subject to the discipline, as far as applicable, referred to in Legislative Decree 2.2.2002 n. 24 (OJ No. 57, 8.3.2002) on sales contracts and guarantees concerning consumer goods and, as far as is not included in it, to the specific provisions provided for in the Civ Code. This warranty will apply to the product that has defects of conformity and / or malfunctions not found at the time of purchase, provided that the product itself is used correctly and with due diligence and that is in compliance with its destination and what is provided for in any technical documentation, with compliance with the various operating rules indicated therein. The aforementioned warranty will not be applicable in case of negligence, carelessness in the use and maintenance of the product. The warranty is personal and will therefore apply only to the original buyer, being reserved for direct customers and not for merchants, retailers, etc. Any malfunction of the products must be reported within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the goods. The written report must be made by the customer from the "My returns" section of the site and attached at the time of reshipment of the defective product. Social Business World reserves the right to verify the actual defects stated by the customer and to make the replacement only after such check. The request will be processed only if the following documents will be present in the indented package: Purchase invoice, order number and date and brief description of the defect found.

On the other hand, the costs of returning the asset to the sender remain at the customer's expense.

RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

In accordance with and within the limits referred to in Legislative Decree 206/2005 art.52 and segg., the Customer has the right, within 14 working days from receipt of the requested goods, to exercise the right of withdrawal. This right applies to all products contained on the website https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org except, if presented for sale, of:

- contracts for services already fully executed, with the express agreement of the consumer, and started before the expiry of the 14-day period for withdrawal. In this case, the consumer must also accept the loss of his right;
- the supply of goods or services whose price is linked to fluctuations in the financial market that Social Business World is unable to control and which may occur during the withdrawal period;
- the supply of custom-made or clearly customized goods;
- the supply of goods likely to deteriorate or expire rapidly;
- the supply of sealed goods which are not suitable for return for hygienic or health protection reasons and have been opened after delivery;
- the supply of goods which, after delivery, are, by their nature, inextbly mixed with other goods;
- the supply of alcoholic beverages, the price of which was agreed at the time of conclusion of the sales contract, the delivery of which can take place only after thirty days and whose actual value depends on fluctuations on the market which cannot be controlled by Social Business World;
- contracts in which the consumer has specifically requested a visit by a trader for the purpose of carrying out urgent repair or maintenance work. If, on the occasion of such a visit, the trader provides services in addition to those specifically requested by the consumer or goods other than spare parts necessary for maintenance or repairs, the right of withdrawal shall apply to such additional services or goods;
- the provision of audio or video recordings or sealed computer software that were opened after delivery;
- the provision of newspapers, periodicals and magazines with the exception of subscription contracts for the supply of such publications;
- contracts concluded at a public auction online or offline;
- the provision of housing for non-residential purposes, the transport of goods, car rental services, catering services or services relating to leisure activities where the contract provides for a specific date or period of execution;
- the provision of digital content through a non-material medium.


In case of non-acceptance of the returned product as it is opened by the customer and/or in the absence of the conditions set out above, the product will be sent back to the customer together with the first order subsequently placed by the customer. If the customer requests an immediate return, the shipping costs will be borne by him.
Also pursuant to the aforementioned D. Lgs. 206/2005 art.52 and segg. it should be pointed out that the right of withdrawal is exclusively reserved for customers who can be defined as "consumers" and that is only for natural persons who purchase the products for their own use and act for purposes not related to any professional activity carried out, thus excluding traders, retailers, professionals, etc.

PROCEDURES FOR EXERCISING THE RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

For the exercise of the right of withdrawal, the Customer must forward, within 14 days from receipt of the goods, a registered letter with a return receipt to the following address: Social Business World s.r.l. - Via G. Verga, 134 - 61025 - Montelabbate (PU) - Italy. Alternatively, the Customer can use their "My Account" reserved area.
Social Business World will proceed with the transmission of the credit order relating to the cost of the goods shipped and the first shipping costs within thirty working days following the shipment of the goods by the customer and in any case not before receipt of the goods.
This transaction will be carried out through the credit institution issuing the card used or by crediting the bank c/c indicated by the Customer.

On the other hand, the costs of returning the asset to the sender remain at the customer's expense.

Social Business World will consequently reject any returned product not packed or in any case in a manner other than those specified above, as well as products for which the return costs have not been paid in full by the Customer. Social Business World will reject any product in the event that the return costs have not already been fully paid by the customer; or the procedures and times provided for by law have not been respected (Legislative Decree 206/2005 art.52 and seq.) for the communication of the exercise of the withdrawal; or in the event that the product has not been packed with original wrappers, or is not complete with everything originally contained.

Following a possible form template for the exercise of the right of withdrawal:

START OF MODULE ***

Spett.le Social Business World Srl
Via G. Verga 134
61025 Montelabbate (PU)
JEP: [email protected]

Recommended a/r or PEC with digital signature

Subject: Exercise of the right of withdrawal

...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

The undersigned (name, surname and address of the Customer) intends to use, according to Legislative Decree 206/2005 art.52 and segg., the right of withdrawal regarding the contract (or order note) n. ......... signed on ........... through your site.

It is also required to return the sum of euros ........, paid for the aforementioned order, preferably in the following ways (bank credit, credit back to credit card used) within 14 days of receipt of this.

In faith,

(signature).....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

END OF FORM***

PRIVACY - INFORMATION FOR THOSE INTERESTED IN THE PURCHASE OF Social Business World S.R.L. PRODUCTS (ART. 13 Legislative Decree 196/2003)

On this page the complete privacy policy

On this page the cookie policy

Personal data, provided by customers during the relationship, are processed with the purpose of fulfilling the obligations deriving from the contract of sale of which it is a party, as well as to fulfill the consequent obligations imposed by laws, regulations or Community legislation. Personal data are processed for promotional and advertising purposes, only if expressly and in advance allowed by the data subject "clicking" on the appropriate box of the registration form. The treatment takes place, also with the help of electronic means, in compliance with the procedures that art. 11 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (from now on: the Law) guarantees customers and, in general, protecting the rights of the data subjects, fundamental freedoms and dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality and personal identity. The processing will take place for a period of time not exceeding that strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes. The personal data provided are not disclosed to third parties. We have adopted the minimum security measures for the processing of personal data provided for in Art. 33 ss. of the Law. We undertake to adapt these measures in accordance with the provisions of subsequent legislative changes, as well as in relation to the technical evolution of the sector and the experience gained. The provision of personal data is a customer's right, but it is absolutely essential to pursue the purposes of the processing mentioned above. Failure to provide data necessarily entails the impossibility of fulfilling the obligations deriving from the contracts of sale that may have been concluded. The data controller, that is, the legal person to whom the decisions on the purposes and methods of processing personal data are responsible, is Social Business World s.r.l. - Via G. Verga, 134 - 61025 - Montelabbate (PU) - Italy. Article 7 of the Law, below, identifies the rights of the data subjects in relation to the processing of the personal data mentioned above.

Art. 7 D.LGS. 30 JUNE 2003, NO 196 - RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.
The person concerned has the right to obtain an indication:
(a) the origin of personal data;
(b) the purpose and methods of processing;
(c) the logic applied in the case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
(d) the identification details of the holder, the persons responsible and the representative designated in accordance with Article 5(2);
(c) the persons or categories of persons to whom personal data may be disclosed or who may become aware of them as a designated representative in the territory of the State, as managers or persons in charge.
The person concerned has the right to obtain:
(a) updating, rectification or, where interested in it, data integration;
b) the deletion, anonymous transformation or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be stored in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
(c) proof that the transactions referred to in (a) and (b) have been brought to the attention, including as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except where such performance proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
The person concerned has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons for the processing of personal data concerning him, although relevant for the purpose of collection;
b) the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for the purpose of carrying out market research or commercial communication.

INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

For any clarification or complaint, Social Business World be contacted through the pages of the website https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org.

JURISDICTION AND COMPETENT COURT

This contract will be governed by Italian law. For any dispute concerning the validity, interpretation or performance of the same contract, the territorial jurisdiction shall be the jurisdiction of the court of the Court of Pesaro.

CANCELLATION OF ORDERS BY Social Business World

The average delivery terms displayed on each product page are the best estimate under normal production conditions and may be subject to revision or cancellation in case of force majeure. Cases of force majeure are conventionally considered to be the failure to supply raw materials regularly, for whatever reason or cause, the restriction of free trade in raw materials, products, lack of means of transport, forced suspension of work, including as a result of strikes and lockouts, fires or other similar accidents. In the event of force majeure, it is the power of the supplier to reduce or cancel the quantities in order or to proceed with the fulfillment of the order after the termination of the force majeure.
Social Business World reserves the right to cancel an order or order item if the following circumstances occur:

- items which cannot be delivered for problems of a different nature;

- credit card fraud;

- incorrect use of any discount vouchers;

- scams against Social Business World

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password